Image via the Monster Hunter Wiki

Guide to Nargacuga in Monster Hunter Rise – Weakness, Drops, Weapons, and more

Become a blade in the night.

Expect to farm a lot of Nargacuga in both the early and mid-game of Monster Hunter Rise, as their armor and weapons have some of the best stats for progression. Between early access to blue and white sharpness for your weapons and high-tier perks like Critical Eye, Evade Extender, and Evade Window, few equipment sets do quite as much quite so well. Specific Nargacuga gear is even a good option at endgame and meta levels, and it can carry you a good deal of the way there, to boot.

Recommended Videos

Nargacuga guide for Monster Hunter Rise

All Nargacuga Weaknesses

One of the best sets to farm Nargacuga gear with is, somewhat ironically, Nargacuga gear itself. The high Raw damage and excellent sharpness make even High Rank hunting a breeze. However, if you’re building for elemental damage, Nargacuga is weak to Lightning first and foremost. Fire is a distant second. Your best hit zone for damage, in either case, are the Cutwings, with both Head and Tail being good alternate damage sites.

Body PartsSlashingBluntAmmoFireWaterThunderIceDragon
Head657040150251010
Neck/Back3030351001555
Foreleg4343351002005
Cutwing212421255351015
Abdomen4040301002055
Hind Leg3030251001555
Tail4640451002555

Nargacuga Low-Rank Material Drops

As with most monsters in Rise, you’re better off slaying Nargacuga for its parts instead of capturing it. If all you want are quick clears, capturing is always faster, but with even slightly optimized builds, taking one down doesn’t take that much longer. You will always want to break as many parts as you can during the fight, as those add to your rewards.

MaterialTarget RewardsCapture RewardsBroken Part RewardsCarvesDropped Materials
Nargacuga Blackfur14%28%–%22% (Body)40%
Nargacuga Scale30%15% (x2)30% (x2) (Head)43% (Body)25%, 50%
Nargacuga Fang15%24%25% (x1) (Head), 45% (x2) (Head)16% (Body)10%
Nargacuga Cutwing12%–%65% (x1) (Cutwing), 35% (x2) (Cutwing)12% (Body)–%
Narga Tailspike14%20% (x2)–%8% (x2) (Tail)–%
Nargacuga Tail8%10%–%80% (Tail)–15%
Nargacuga Marrow7%3%–%7% (Body), 12% (Tail)–%
Wyvern Tear–%–%–%–%50%

Nargacuga High-Rank Material Drops

High-rank Nargacuga gear is some of the best in the game. It doesn’t specialize in anything but is just good all around, outpacing even equipment from Valstrax and other Elder Dragons for ease of use and consistency. Farming High-Rank Nargacuga follows the same pattern as Low-Rank. Use its materials against it or something with either Thunder or Fire.

MaterialsTarget RewardsCapture RewardsBroken Part RewardsCarvesDropped Materials
Nargacuga Pelt+14%28%–%22% (Body)40%
Nargacuga Scale+30%17% (x2)30% (x2) (Head)37% (Body)50%
Nargacuga Fang+19%21%25% (x1) (Head), 45% (x2) (Head)14% (Body)12%
Narga Razor15%–%65% (x1) (Cutwing), 35% (x2) (Cutwing)10% (Body)–%
Narga Tailspike8% (x2)15% (x2)–%5% (x2) (Tail)10%
Nargacuga Tail6%7%–%70% (Tail)–%
Narga Medulla5%3%–%7% (Body), 12% (Tail)–%
Wyvern Gem3%4%–%1% (Body)1%
Nargacuga Marrow–%5%–%9% (Body), 13% (Tail)–%
Wyvern Tear–%–%–%–%15%
Large Wyvern Tear–%–%–%–%35%

All Nargacuga weapons and armor

Here are all the weapons and armor you can craft from Nargacuga Materials.

Nargacuga Weapons

  • Greatsword: Hidden Blade I, Hidden Blade II, Dark of Night
  • Swords and Shield; Hidden Edge I, Hidden Edge II, Flash in the Night
  • Longsword: Hidden Saber I, Hidden Saber II, Deepest Night
  • Dual Blades: Hidden Gemini I, Hidden Gemini II, Night Wings
  • Lance: Hidden Stinger I, Hidden Stinger II, Night Rains Black
  • Hammer: Hidden Breaker I, Hidden Breaker II, Night Eternal
  • Light Bowgun: Hidden Eye I, Hidden Eye II, Night Owl
  • Charge Blade: Hidden Arsenal I, Hidden Arsenal II, Scream in the Night
  • Gunlance: Hidden Gunlance I, Hidden Gunlance II, Fading Night
  • Hunting Horn: Hidden Harmonic I, Hidden Harmonic II, Cry in the Night
  • Switch Axe: Hidden Axe I, Hidden Axe II, Night’s Crescent
  • Heavy Bowgun: Hidden Gambit I, Hidden Gambit II, Baleful Night
  • Bow: Hidden Bow I, Hidden Bow I, Night Flight
  • Insect Glaive: Hidden Scythe I, Hidden Scythe II, Evening Calm

Nargacuga Armor

  • Nargacuga Helm
  • Nargacuga Mail
  • Nargacuga Braces
  • Nargacuga Coil
  • Nargacuga Greaves

High-Rank Nargacuga armor will be denoted by S after the monster’s name.


Gamepur is supported by our audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn a small affiliate commission. Learn more
related content
Read Article Today’s Coin Master Free Spins & Daily Coins Links (May 2024)
Coin Master free spins and coins daily working links
Read Article Roblox Anime Spirits Codes (May 2024)
Read Article Board Kings Free Rolls (May 2024) – Daily Links
board kings free rolls guide featured image
Read Article Kaizen Codes (May 2024)
Kaizen Promo Image
Read Article Roblox Creatures of Sonaria codes (May 2024)
Related Content
Read Article Today’s Coin Master Free Spins & Daily Coins Links (May 2024)
Coin Master free spins and coins daily working links
Read Article Roblox Anime Spirits Codes (May 2024)
Read Article Board Kings Free Rolls (May 2024) – Daily Links
board kings free rolls guide featured image
Read Article Kaizen Codes (May 2024)
Kaizen Promo Image
Read Article Roblox Creatures of Sonaria codes (May 2024)
Author
John Schutt
John Schutt is a contributing writer at Gamepur focusing on guides, particularly of the shooter and Souls-like variety. He is a fan of just about any RPG. John has been an active part of Game Journalism since 2010, and is determined to continue his journey on that path.